TaxBreaks한국어

Arkansas Paycheck Calculator (2026)

Arkansas taxes wages at 0% to 3.7% in 2026. Enter your salary or hourly pay to see your take-home pay per paycheck after federal, state and local taxes.

Arkansas paycheck calculator

$
%

Take-home pay (every 2 weeks)

$2,280.96

$59,305 a year · 20.9% of pay goes to taxes

Gross pay
$2,884.62
Federal income tax
−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)
−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)
−$41.83
Arkansas income tax
−$87.98
Take-home pay
$2,280.96
Marginal rate (federal + state)
25.7%

2026 tax year estimate using the standard deduction. Employer withholding can differ from your actual tax. Pre-tax health insurance and other benefits are not included.

Arkansas take-home pay by salary (2026)

SalaryState + local tax (single)Take-home (single)Per paycheck (biweekly)Take-home (married)
$30,000$622$25,663$987$27,199
$50,000$1,362$40,993$1,577$43,153
$75,000$2,287$59,305$2,281$62,455
$100,000$3,493$75,687$2,911$81,582
$150,000$5,350$108,441$4,171$117,956
$200,000$7,200$141,727$5,451$152,242

Arkansas income tax brackets 2026

RateSingle (taxable income)Married filing jointly
0%$0 – $5,599$0 – $5,599
2%$5,599 – $11,199$5,599 – $11,199
3%$11,199 – $15,999$11,199 – $15,999
3.4%$15,999 – $26,399$15,999 – $26,399
3.7%$26,399+$26,399+

Standard deduction: $2,470 single, $4,940 married filing jointly; exemption credit $29 per person.

Arkansas tax details

  • MID-YEAR CHANGE: HB 1001 (May 2026 special session) cut the top rate from 3.9% to 3.7% retroactive to Jan 1, 2026; DFA reissued the 2026 withholding formula with 3.7%.
  • Brackets are from the DFA 2026 withholding formula (same for all filing statuses; MFJ brackets are not doubled). They apply up to $94,700 net taxable income; the low brackets are then phased out, and from about $97,600 tax = 3.7% x income - $79.90 (about 2% on the first $4,700, 3.7% above).

Sources: dfa.arkansas.gov · dfa.arkansas.gov · help.nfc.usda.gov · talkbusiness.net · taxfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Arkansas?

About $59,305 a year, or $2,281 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026. That is after $7,670 federal income tax, $5,738 FICA and $2,287 state income tax.

Does Arkansas have a state income tax?

Yes. Arkansas has graduated rates from 0% to 3.7% in 2026.

What is the minimum wage in Arkansas?

See the Arkansas minimum wage page for 2026 and 2027 rates.

Related calculators