TaxBreaks한국어

Maryland Paycheck Calculator (2026)

Maryland taxes wages at 2% to 6.5% in 2026. Enter your salary or hourly pay to see your take-home pay per paycheck after federal, state and local taxes.

Maryland paycheck calculator

$
%

Take-home pay (every 2 weeks)

$2,161.82

$56,207 a year · 25.1% of pay goes to taxes

Gross pay
$2,884.62
Federal income tax
−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)
−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)
−$41.83
Maryland income tax
−$122.94
Local income tax
−$84.18
Take-home pay
$2,161.82
Marginal rate (federal + state)
26.8%

2026 tax year estimate using the standard deduction. Employer withholding can differ from your actual tax. Pre-tax health insurance and other benefits are not included.

Maryland take-home pay by salary (2026)

SalaryState + local tax (single)Take-home (single)Per paycheck (biweekly)Take-home (married)
$30,000$1,808$24,477$941$26,422
$50,000$3,398$38,957$1,498$41,522
$75,000$5,385$56,207$2,162$59,762
$100,000$7,373$71,807$2,762$77,862
$150,000$11,705$102,086$3,926$112,362
$200,000$16,114$132,813$5,108$143,996

Maryland income tax brackets 2026

RateSingle (taxable income)Married filing jointly
2%$0 – $1,000$0 – $1,000
3%$1,000 – $2,000$1,000 – $2,000
4%$2,000 – $3,000$2,000 – $3,000
4.75%$3,000 – $100,000$3,000 – $150,000
5%$100,000 – $125,000$150,000 – $175,000
5.25%$125,000 – $150,000$175,000 – $225,000
5.5%$150,000 – $250,000$225,000 – $300,000
5.75%$250,000 – $500,000$300,000 – $600,000
6.25%$500,000 – $1,000,000$600,000 – $1,200,000
6.5%$1,000,000+$1,200,000+

Standard deduction: $3,400 single, $6,800 married filing jointly; personal exemption $3,200; $3,200 per dependent.

Maryland tax details

  • Brackets per the Comptroller's 2026 memo (6.25% and 6.5% top brackets added in 2025). HOH and qualifying surviving spouse use the joint brackets.
  • Exemption $3,200 phases out by federal AGI: single/MFS $1,600 at $100,001-$125,000, $800 at $125,001-$150,000, $0 above; joint/HOH $3,200 to $150,000, $1,600 to $175,000, $800 to $200,000, $0 above.
  • 2% capital-gains surtax (AGI over $350,000) does not affect wages.
  • Local taxes: County/Baltimore City income tax on Maryland taxable income, by county of residence: 2026 range 2.25% (Worcester) to 3.30% (Dorchester, Kent). 3.20% is the most common (Montgomery, Prince George's, Baltimore City/County, Howard, etc.). Anne Arundel (2.70-3.20%) and Frederick (2.25-3.20%) are graduated. Nonresidents pay a special 2.25% instead.

Sources: marylandcomptroller.gov · marylandcomptroller.gov · marylandcomptroller.gov · mgaleg.maryland.gov

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Maryland?

About $56,207 a year, or $2,162 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026. That is after $7,670 federal income tax, $5,738 FICA and $5,385 state and local income tax.

Does Maryland have a state income tax?

Yes. Maryland has graduated rates from 2% to 6.5% in 2026.

What is the minimum wage in Maryland?

See the Maryland minimum wage page for 2026 and 2027 rates.

Are there local income taxes in Maryland?

County/Baltimore City income tax on Maryland taxable income, by county of residence: 2026 range 2.25% (Worcester) to 3.30% (Dorchester, Kent). 3.20% is the most common (Montgomery, Prince George's, Baltimore City/County, Howard, etc.). Anne Arundel (2.70-3.20%) and Frederick (2.25-3.20%) are graduated. Nonresidents pay a special 2.25% instead.

Related calculators