TaxBreaks한국어

Missouri Paycheck Calculator (2026)

Missouri taxes wages at 0% to 4.7% in 2026. Enter your salary or hourly pay to see your take-home pay per paycheck after federal, state and local taxes.

Missouri paycheck calculator

$
%

Take-home pay (every 2 weeks)

$2,271.50

$59,059 a year · 21.3% of pay goes to taxes

Gross pay
$2,884.62
Federal income tax
−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)
−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)
−$41.83
Missouri income tax
−$97.45
Take-home pay
$2,271.50
Marginal rate (federal + state)
26.7%

2026 tax year estimate using the standard deduction. Employer withholding can differ from your actual tax. Pre-tax health insurance and other benefits are not included.

Missouri take-home pay by salary (2026)

SalaryState + local tax (single)Take-home (single)Per paycheck (biweekly)Take-home (married)
$30,000$456$25,829$993$27,705
$50,000$1,368$40,987$1,576$43,760
$75,000$2,534$59,059$2,271$62,824
$100,000$3,670$75,510$2,904$81,758
$150,000$6,113$107,678$4,141$117,829
$200,000$8,463$140,464$5,402$151,615

Missouri income tax brackets 2026

RateSingle (taxable income)Married filing jointly
0%$0 – $1,348$0 – $1,348
2%$1,348 – $2,696$1,348 – $2,696
2.5%$2,696 – $4,044$2,696 – $4,044
3%$4,044 – $5,392$4,044 – $5,392
3.5%$5,392 – $6,740$5,392 – $6,740
4%$6,740 – $8,088$6,740 – $8,088
4.5%$8,088 – $9,436$8,088 – $9,436
4.7%$9,436+$9,436+

Standard deduction: $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly.

Missouri tax details

  • Brackets from the DOR 2026 withholding formula (same for all filing statuses; inflation-indexed). Top rate 4.7%, unchanged from 2025.
  • Standard deduction equals the federal amount ($16,100 / $32,200 / $24,150).
  • Local taxes: Kansas City and St. Louis levy a 1% earnings tax on residents and on nonresidents working in the city. No other local income taxes. Tax Foundation average effective local rate: 0.18% of AGI.

Sources: dor.mo.gov · help.nfc.usda.gov · taxfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Missouri?

About $59,059 a year, or $2,271 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026. That is after $7,670 federal income tax, $5,738 FICA and $2,534 state income tax.

Does Missouri have a state income tax?

Yes. Missouri has graduated rates from 0% to 4.7% in 2026.

What is the minimum wage in Missouri?

See the Missouri minimum wage page for 2026 and 2027 rates.

Are there local income taxes in Missouri?

Kansas City and St. Louis levy a 1% earnings tax on residents and on nonresidents working in the city. No other local income taxes. Tax Foundation average effective local rate: 0.18% of AGI.

Related calculators