TaxBreaks한국어

New Jersey Paycheck Calculator (2026)

New Jersey taxes wages at 1.4% to 10.75% in 2026. Enter your salary or hourly pay to see your take-home pay per paycheck after federal, state and local taxes.

New Jersey paycheck calculator

$
%

Take-home pay (every 2 weeks)

$2,249.66

$58,491 a year · 22.0% of pay goes to taxes

Gross pay
$2,884.62
Federal income tax
−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)
−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)
−$41.83
New Jersey income tax
−$99.85
Unemployment Insurance (worker)
−$6.59
Workforce Development / Supplemental Workforce Fund (worker)
−$0.73
Temporary Disability Insurance (worker)
−$5.48
Family Leave Insurance (worker)
−$6.63
Take-home pay
$2,249.66
Marginal rate (federal + state)
27.5%

2026 tax year estimate using the standard deduction. Employer withholding can differ from your actual tax. Pre-tax health insurance and other benefits are not included.

New Jersey take-home pay by salary (2026)

SalaryState + local tax (single)Take-home (single)Per paycheck (biweekly)Take-home (married)
$30,000$438$25,594$984$27,032
$50,000$1,215$40,740$1,567$43,225
$75,000$2,596$58,491$2,250$62,717
$100,000$4,180$74,390$2,861$81,460
$150,000$7,365$105,606$4,062$116,963
$200,000$10,550$137,468$5,287$149,842

New Jersey income tax brackets 2026

RateSingle (taxable income)Married filing jointly
1.4%$0 – $20,000$0 – $20,000
1.75%$20,000 – $35,000$20,000 – $50,000
3.5%$35,000 – $40,000$50,000 – $70,000
5.53%$40,000 – $75,000$70,000 – $80,000
6.37%$75,000 – $500,000$80,000 – $150,000
8.97%$500,000 – $1,000,000$150,000 – $500,000
10.75%$1,000,000+$500,000 – $1,000,000

Standard deduction: $0 single, $0 married filing jointly; personal exemption $1,000; $1,500 per dependent.

New Jersey tax details

  • Local taxes: No local income tax on residents' wages (Newark payroll tax is employer-paid).

Sources: nj.gov · nj.gov · nj.gov

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in New Jersey?

About $58,491 a year, or $2,250 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026. That is after $7,670 federal income tax, $5,738 FICA and $2,596 state income tax.

Does New Jersey have a state income tax?

Yes. New Jersey has graduated rates from 1.4% to 10.75% in 2026.

What is the minimum wage in New Jersey?

See the New Jersey minimum wage page for 2026 and 2027 rates.

Are there local income taxes in New Jersey?

No local income tax on residents' wages (Newark payroll tax is employer-paid).

Related calculators