TaxBreaks한국어

West Virginia Paycheck Calculator (2026)

West Virginia taxes wages at 2.11% to 4.58% in 2026. Enter your salary or hourly pay to see your take-home pay per paycheck after federal, state and local taxes.

West Virginia paycheck calculator

$
%

Take-home pay (every 2 weeks)

$2,271.02

$59,047 a year · 21.3% of pay goes to taxes

Gross pay
$2,884.62
Federal income tax
−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)
−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)
−$41.83
West Virginia income tax
−$97.92
Take-home pay
$2,271.02
Marginal rate (federal + state)
26.6%

2026 tax year estimate using the standard deduction. Employer withholding can differ from your actual tax. Pre-tax health insurance and other benefits are not included.

West Virginia take-home pay by salary (2026)

SalaryState + local tax (single)Take-home (single)Per paycheck (biweekly)Take-home (married)
$30,000$727$25,558$983$27,041
$50,000$1,444$40,911$1,573$43,035
$75,000$2,546$59,047$2,271$62,168
$100,000$3,691$75,489$2,903$81,111
$150,000$5,981$107,810$4,147$117,296
$200,000$8,271$140,656$5,410$151,142

West Virginia income tax brackets 2026

RateSingle (taxable income)Married filing jointly
2.11%$0 – $10,000$0 – $10,000
2.81%$10,000 – $25,000$10,000 – $25,000
3.16%$25,000 – $40,000$25,000 – $40,000
4.22%$40,000 – $60,000$40,000 – $60,000
4.58%$60,000+$60,000+

Standard deduction: $0 single, $0 married filing jointly; personal exemption $2,000; $2,000 per dependent.

West Virginia tax details

  • SB 392 (signed Mar 31, 2026): ~5% cut, retroactive to Jan 1, 2026 (top 4.82% → 4.58%). Same brackets for single/MFJ/HoH; MFS uses half-width brackets.
  • Future annual cuts possible on Jan 1 if revenue criteria are met.

Sources: tax.wv.gov · taxnews.ey.com · tax.wv.gov

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

About $59,047 a year, or $2,271 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026. That is after $7,670 federal income tax, $5,738 FICA and $2,546 state income tax.

Does West Virginia have a state income tax?

Yes. West Virginia has graduated rates from 2.11% to 4.58% in 2026.

What is the minimum wage in West Virginia?

See the West Virginia minimum wage page for 2026 and 2027 rates.

Related calculators