TaxBreaks한국어

2026 Federal Tax Brackets

The seven federal rates for 2026 are 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. Enter your income to see which bracket you're in and how much tax each layer adds.

Which tax bracket am I in? (2026)

$

Your federal tax bracket

22%

Effective rate 11.6% · tax $9,870

Standard deduction
−$16,100
Taxable income
$68,900
10% on $12,400
$1,240.00
12% on $38,000
$4,560.00
22% on $18,500
$4,070.00
Federal income tax
$9,870

Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate, so moving into a higher bracket never lowers your take-home pay. Credits such as the child tax credit are not subtracted here.

2026 tax brackets: Single

RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $12,400
12%$12,401 – $50,400
22%$50,401 – $105,700
24%$105,701 – $201,775
32%$201,776 – $256,225
35%$256,226 – $640,600
37%$640,601+

2026 tax brackets: Married filing jointly

RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $24,800
12%$24,801 – $100,800
22%$100,801 – $211,400
24%$211,401 – $403,550
32%$403,551 – $512,450
35%$512,451 – $768,700
37%$768,701+

2026 tax brackets: Head of household

RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $17,700
12%$17,701 – $67,450
22%$67,451 – $105,700
24%$105,701 – $201,750
32%$201,751 – $256,200
35%$256,201 – $640,600
37%$640,601+

2026 tax brackets: Married filing separately

RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $12,400
12%$12,401 – $50,400
22%$50,401 – $105,700
24%$105,701 – $201,775
32%$201,776 – $256,225
35%$256,226 – $384,350
37%$384,351+

2026 standard deduction

Filing statusStandard deduction
Single$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150
Married filing separately$16,100

These brackets apply to income earned in 2026, reported on the return you file in early 2027. They were set by IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 after the One Big Beautiful Bill Act made the 2017 rates permanent. The 2027 brackets will be published by the IRS in late 2026; we'll add them here when they are official.

Frequently asked questions

What are the 2026 tax brackets?

10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For single filers the 22% bracket starts at $50,401 of taxable income and the 37% bracket at $640,601.

What is the 2026 standard deduction?

$16,100 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200 for married filing jointly and $24,150 for head of household.

Does moving into a higher bracket reduce my take-home pay?

No. Only the dollars above each threshold are taxed at the higher rate. A raise always increases your after-tax income.

When will the 2027 tax brackets be released?

The IRS usually announces the next year's inflation adjustments in October or November.

Related calculators