TaxBreaks한국어

Delaware Paycheck Calculator (2026)

Delaware taxes wages at 0% to 6.6% in 2026. Enter your salary or hourly pay to see your take-home pay per paycheck after federal, state and local taxes.

Delaware paycheck calculator

$
%

Take-home pay (every 2 weeks)

$2,218.60

$57,684 a year · 23.1% of pay goes to taxes

Gross pay
$2,884.62
Federal income tax
−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)
−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)
−$41.83
Delaware income tax
−$138.81
Delaware Paid Leave (max employee share)
−$11.54
Take-home pay
$2,218.60
Marginal rate (federal + state)
28.6%

2026 tax year estimate using the standard deduction. Employer withholding can differ from your actual tax. Pre-tax health insurance and other benefits are not included.

Delaware take-home pay by salary (2026)

SalaryState + local tax (single)Take-home (single)Per paycheck (biweekly)Take-home (married)
$30,000$988$25,177$968$26,882
$50,000$2,098$40,057$1,541$42,387
$75,000$3,609$57,684$2,219$61,038
$100,000$5,259$73,521$2,828$79,376
$150,000$8,559$104,632$4,024$114,351
$200,000$11,859$136,330$5,243$147,049

Delaware income tax brackets 2026

RateSingle (taxable income)Married filing jointly
0%$0 – $2,000$0 – $2,000
2.2%$2,000 – $5,000$2,000 – $5,000
3.9%$5,000 – $10,000$5,000 – $10,000
4.8%$10,000 – $20,000$10,000 – $20,000
5.2%$20,000 – $25,000$20,000 – $25,000
5.55%$25,000 – $60,000$25,000 – $60,000
6.6%$60,000+$60,000+

Standard deduction: $3,250 single, $6,500 married filing jointly; exemption credit $110 per person.

Delaware tax details

  • Rate schedule unchanged since 2014 (30 Del. C. § 1102). HS 2 for HB 13 (new brackets from 2026) was still in committee, not enacted.
  • Personal credit $110 per exemption (nonrefundable), plus $110 more if age 60+. Standard deduction amounts are fixed in statute (§ 1108).
  • Local taxes: Wilmington levies a 1.25% earned income (wage) tax on residents and on nonresidents working in the city; no other municipality taxes income.

Sources: delcode.delaware.gov · delcode.delaware.gov · legis.delaware.gov · taxfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Delaware?

About $57,684 a year, or $2,219 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026. That is after $7,670 federal income tax, $5,738 FICA and $3,609 state income tax.

Does Delaware have a state income tax?

Yes. Delaware has graduated rates from 0% to 6.6% in 2026.

What is the minimum wage in Delaware?

See the Delaware minimum wage page for 2026 and 2027 rates.

Are there local income taxes in Delaware?

Wilmington levies a 1.25% earned income (wage) tax on residents and on nonresidents working in the city; no other municipality taxes income.

Related calculators