TaxBreaks한국어

District of Columbia Paycheck Calculator (2026)

District of Columbia taxes wages at 4% to 10.75% in 2026. Enter your salary or hourly pay to see your take-home pay per paycheck after federal, state and local taxes.

District of Columbia paycheck calculator

$
%

Take-home pay (every 2 weeks)

$2,234.33

$58,093 a year · 22.5% of pay goes to taxes

Gross pay
$2,884.62
Federal income tax
−$295.00
Social Security (6.2%)
−$178.85
Medicare (1.45%)
−$41.83
District of Columbia income tax
−$134.62
Take-home pay
$2,234.33
Marginal rate (federal + state)
28.5%

2026 tax year estimate using the standard deduction. Employer withholding can differ from your actual tax. Pre-tax health insurance and other benefits are not included.

District of Columbia take-home pay by salary (2026)

SalaryState + local tax (single)Take-home (single)Per paycheck (biweekly)Take-home (married)
$30,000$700$25,585$984$27,705
$50,000$1,900$40,455$1,556$43,395
$75,000$3,500$58,093$2,234$62,098
$100,000$5,625$73,555$2,829$80,360
$150,000$9,875$103,916$3,997$114,585
$200,000$14,125$134,802$5,185$146,471

District of Columbia income tax brackets 2026

RateSingle (taxable income)Married filing jointly
4%$0 – $10,000$0 – $10,000
6%$10,000 – $40,000$10,000 – $40,000
6.5%$40,000 – $60,000$40,000 – $60,000
8.5%$60,000 – $250,000$60,000 – $250,000
9.25%$250,000 – $500,000$250,000 – $500,000
9.75%$500,000 – $1,000,000$500,000 – $1,000,000
10.75%$1,000,000+$1,000,000+

Standard deduction: $15,000 single, $30,000 married filing jointly.

District of Columbia tax details

  • DC decoupled from the OBBBA standard deduction: the FY2027 Budget Support Act (enacted 2026) sets a DC basic standard deduction of $15,000 / $30,000 / $22,500 for TY2025, cost-of-living adjusted for 2026-2029, then back to federal from 2030. The 2026 COLA amount was not yet published; base amounts used (slightly low).
  • Personal exemptions repealed (D.C. Code § 47-1806.02). Same brackets for all filing statuses (rates unchanged since 2022).
  • 2025-26 decoupling history was contested (Congress disapproved the Dec 2025 temporary act, Feb 2026).

Sources: otr.cfo.dc.gov · tax.thomsonreuters.com · taxnews.ey.com · afslaw.com · taxfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in District of Columbia?

About $58,093 a year, or $2,234 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026. That is after $7,670 federal income tax, $5,738 FICA and $3,500 state income tax.

Does District of Columbia have a state income tax?

Yes. District of Columbia has graduated rates from 4% to 10.75% in 2026.

What is the minimum wage in District of Columbia?

See the District of Columbia minimum wage page for 2026 and 2027 rates.

Related calculators